International Schools Roundup

The Schools International select at U18 level for boys and U15 level for girls continued their preparations for their respective International tournaments at the weekend.


U18 Boys’ Select


The U18 Boys’ extended squad trained in the FAI’s National Training Centre, Abbotstown on Saturday (February 3) and enjoyed a friendly against St. Patrick’s Athletic U19 in their final training session. Although Boyne Community School pupil Cian Lee netted for the scholars, it was the Inchicore outfit that had the bragging rights, winning out 3-1 in a good test for the Republic.  


The boys will now face the Welsh in The Rock (Cefn Druids FC) on Thursday, February 15 when they open this year’s Centenary Shield campaign.


With the contest a fortnight away, Head Coach William O’Connor (Balbriggan Community College) will announce his squad of 18 players tomorrow (Monday, February 5).


REPUBLIC OF IRELAND SELECT | Daniel Houghton & Kieran Farren (Carndonagh Community School), Adam O’Connor (St. Clare’s College, Ballyjamesduff), James Carolan (St. Eunan’s College, Letterkenny), James Carroll (St. Oliver’s Community College, Drogheda), Luke McNicholas (Balla Secondary School), Darryl Walsh (St. Declan’s Community College), Ronan Manning & Adam Rooney (Yeats College, Galway), Liam Kerrigan (St. Attracta’s CS, Tubbercurry), Cian Lee (Boyne Community School), Peter Adigun (Riversdale Community College), Colm Whelan (Grennan College, Thomastown), Ali Regbha (Chanel College, Coolock), Jack Ryan (Templeogue College), Jake Walker (St. Kevin’s Community College, Clondalkin) Lido Lofeta (Balbriggan Community College), Rory Doyle (St. Francis College, Rochestown), Cian Murphy (Coláiste Dun Iascaigh, Cahir), Adam Conway (De La Salle College, Waterford)

MANAGEMENT | Head Coach William O’Connor (Balbriggan Community College), Coach John McShane (Dublin Oak Academy, Bray),  GK Coach Conor Foley (Athlone Community College), Performance Analyst Ollie Horgan (St. Eunan’s College, Letterkenny), Kit Manager Paul Masterson, Physio Mickey McGlynn.


ROI Select 200118



U15 Girls’ Select


The extended panel travelled to Solar21 Park in Castlebar for a friendly with the U17 Western Region Development squad on Saturday (February 3).




Prior to kick-off Catherine HYNDMAN, Sion Swifts & Northern Ireland International was in attendance to speak to the girls about her football experiences to date. The IT Sligo player was impressed with the girl’s performance over the 75 minutes of football.


Head Coach Richard Berkeley (Sancta Maria College, Louisburgh) welcomed back Jessie Stapleton (Palmerstown Community School) and Sophie Murray (Loreto College, St. Stephen’s Green) from injury for this clash.   


Ballaghaderreen pupil Kate O’Dowd who studies at St. Nathy’s College was handed the Captain’s armband for this Western encounter.


Berkeley’s crew were always comfortable in possession and emerged victorious on a 3-1 score-line against a highly fancied Noel Connolly select.


The Irish opened proceedings courtesy of some fancy footwork from Moville Community College’s Kerry Brown who set up St. Paul’s SS, Oughterard star Anna Fahey who rocketed the ball to the far post from the edge of the box.


Their lead was doubled with another wonder goal which saw some splendid build up play from defence for Kate Slevin (Claregalway College) to net brilliantly. A real team effort from Berkeley’s charges.


The Western Region made it 2-1 as Aoife Thompson scored through the assistance of colleague Hannah Hession.


The Irish secured the win with a peach of a pass from Abbie Clarke (Muckross Park College, Donnybrook) as she timed a perfectly weighted ball into danger woman Erin McLaughlin of Carndonagh Community School who controlled skilfully to grab the Republic’s third goal of the afternoon.




All three goals can be viewed on




The 2018 select were playing against some familiar faces as Sinead Donovan (Claregalway College), Leah McHugh (St. Louis CS, Kiltimagh) and Karen Connolly (Convent of Mercy, Tuam) all starred for the opposition having featured for the FAI Schools select previously.


The football family theme also emerged when Irish trialist Emer O’Neill (St. Louis CS, Kiltimagh) lined out against twin sisters Grainne & Aoife that afternoon.




Coláiste Iosagain, Portarlington undergraduate Della DOHERTY was named Player of the Match following her sterling performance for the Schools side. The youngster will cherish the signed jersey from Women’s International Megan Campbell as a welcome reward for her accomplishments.




It was disappointing to note that Sophie Murray will have to sit out this season’s crusade as she has been advised to rest following a reoccurrence to her hip injury. Another goalkeeper on the extended injury list is St. Mary’s Holy Faith Convent, Glasnevin youngster Rugile AskaInyte who will have to await analysis on her rehabilitation following a knee injury.


Irish trio Zoe Leonard (Hartstown CS), Emma Ring (Loreto SS, Balbriggan) and Kerry Brown (Moville CC) had limited playing time in Castlebar as they were overcoming short illnesses yesterday.




The girls will enjoy two International Friendly games in the build up to their Bob Docherty Cup endeavours. The Republic of Ireland U15 Girls’ select will host Northern Ireland in the AUL Complex, Clonshaugh on Saturday, February 17 while they travel to Stafford Town FC on Saturday, March 10 to take on the Lioness in the annual John Read Cup.


REPUBLIC OF IRELAND SELECT | Theresa Kinnevey & Anna Fahey (St. Paul’s Secondary School, Ougherard), Chellene Trill, Kate Slevin, Shauna Brennan (Claregalway College), Kate O’Dowd (St. Nathy’s College, Ballaghaderreen), Emer O’Neill (St. Louis Community School, Kiltimagh), Muireann Devaney (St. Clare’s Comprehensive School, Manorhamilton), Emma Ring (Loreto Secondary School, Balbriggan), Ellen Molloy (Presentation Secondary School, Kilkenny), Zoe Leonard (Hartstown Community School), Abbie Clarke (Muckross Park College, Donnybrook), Della Doherty (Coláiste Iosagain, Portarlington), Leah Hayes Coen (Scoil Mhuire agus Íde, Newcastlewest), Aoife Horgan (St. Joseph’s Secondary School, Ballybunion), Emma O’Donoghue (Coláiste Muire, Ennis), Aoibheann Clancy (Presentation Secondary School, Thurles), Kerry Ann Brown (Moville Community College), Erin McLaughlin (Carndonagh Community School), Jessie Stapleton (Palmerstown Community School), Sophie Murray (Loreto College, St. Stephen’s Green), Rugile AskaInyte (St. Mary’s Holy Faith Convent, Glasnevin)

MANAGEMENT | Head Coach Richard Berkeley (Sancta Maria College, Louisburgh)Coach Karen Byrne (St. Ultan’s, Navan) GK Coach Dave Rooney, Performance Analyst Emma Mullin (IT Sligo),  Kit Person Karen Henry (Mulroy College, Milford), Physio Aoife Burke.